Let's Make an Exploded View How I Upgraded My iPhone Memory 800% 1 day ago   11:01

Share
Strange Parts
I found this iPhone testing jig in the Huaqiangbei cell phone markets in Shenzhen, China. Let's use it to build a working exploded view iPhone!
Follow Strange Parts to see cool finds like this before anyone else! http://twitter.com/strangepartscom http://instagram.com/strangeparts_com

Strange Parts is also on Facebook: http://facebook.com/strangepartscom

Download the Brave browser to support Strange Parts and your other favorite creators: https://brave.com/str483

Support this channel through Bitcoin: 1F6bWSGkzocpgLz84Dt2hYq2RWrmQLk6Lv

Edited by auram - https://www.instagram.com/aurxm/

The following contains affiliate links.

My Gear:

Main camera: http://amzn.to/2BfHqiW
Other camera: http://amzn.to/2B0Snke
Main lens: http://amzn.to/2B0THDI
Other lens: http://amzn.to/2BAysJQ
Microphone: http://amzn.to/2kNCqHg
Little tripod: http://amzn.to/2B12zJF

Music:

Let Me In - Maytal Michaeli (Licensed through http://bit.ly/artlist-sp)
Love Games - Ian Post (Licensed through http://bit.ly/artlist-sp)
Midnight Breaks 1 - Da Tooby (Licensed through http://bit.ly/epidemic-sp)

Comments 1033 Comments

Strange Parts
Because I already know you're going to ask: 430 CNY ($64 USD) in the markets. You can buy them online for a bit more. Blue one: http://bit.ly/blueiphonetestjig Yellow one: http://bit.ly/yellowiphonetestjig (affiliate links) Or search for "iphone test jig" "STT Speed Test" or "Mijing speed test" on Amazon, eBay, or Aliexpress.
爸爸樱桃
干,I always wondered how did you live in shenzhen and found all of those strange stuffs. This is first time I heard you negotiate with dealers by Chinese, pretty good Chinese!
Risky Gaming05
Scooty Why You don't Make video About Building iPhone X How About that Idea?
moahemd farhood
Any second hand camera shops in Shenzhen ?
颜子杰
your chinese is fluent
The D35[ALT] Man
AKA: Soc or TRAY
Simon Aldred
Is this what they use to get info off a locked phone?
Oleg Mirz
What for? )))
ItsmeKaptain l
Can you make a vid with gaming parts like if you agri
Riccardo Finotti
@Strange Parts, is possible to find all the pieces to build an Xbox One in Shenzhen?
Paco_bl
Macbook from parts ?
Ilya kim
Hey I recently bought used very heavily scratched iPhone 8. I was inspired by your videos and wanted to swap back housing to a similar to iPhone XR blue color, but could't find any online. Do you know if anything like this is possible to find? And if you know let me know.
thank you, love your videos)
ALKAER
It would be soo cool, if you could make custom build macbook. Just like you did with your iphone :D

Like if you would love to see this too :)
unkown gamer_123
are u an electrical engineer?
塩山理来
most secure passcode in the world yeah
anirban dey
i really want to know how much money u have ???
dude..
how can u always buy things whenever u want ...
what do u do for living other than youtube ??
Calvin Wong
cool bro ... you're a genius on electronics engineering :)
Mikael R
Hi Scotty, I wish you all of luck! ofcourse you'll find a workshop, your the phoenix of shenzhen ffs :)
Mobilus Telefonas
There is just zxw tool...
Samuel McSinz
Nice video, I need to buy iPhone parts for assembly, what part of Shenzhen would you recommend I check out please, I’m in hangzhou by the way
Add Reply

How I Upgraded My iPhone Memory 800% Let's Make an Exploded View 1 day ago   31:01

Share
This is my journey in Shenzhen, China to learn how to upgrade the memory in my iPhone 6s from 16GB to 128GB. I've been hearing for several years that this was something the repair shops here in Huaqiangbei could do, and I'd even seen one do it to a friends phone, so naturally, I had to learn how to do it myself. It was harder than I thought.

Share this video: https://ai-tube.com/videoai/eUC-BCKX2vt
Subscribe to the channel here: https://goo.gl/qeurxc

This is part 3 of my custom iPhone series.

Part 1:
Making a CUSTOM iPhone - in Shenzhen, China
https://ai-tube.com/videoai/nDfmS2vXuk0
Part 2:
Making a Custom GLOWING iPhone Logo - in Shenzhen, China
https://ai-tube.com/videoai/WDxwNuziVGV

The best video I found about how to upgrade iPhone memory: https://ai-tube.com/videoai/i5JQQMdua2f

Edited by auram - https://www.instagram.com/aurxm/

My Gear:
Main camera: http://amzn.to/2BfHqiW
Other camera: http://amzn.to/2B0Snke
Main lens: http://amzn.to/2B0THDI
Other lens: http://amzn.to/2BAysJQ
Microphone: http://amzn.to/2kNCqHg
Little tripod: http://amzn.to/2B12zJF
Collaborative editing software: http://bit.ly/frameio-sp

Facebook: http://facebook.com/strangepartscom
Twitter: http://twitter.com/strangepartscom
Instagram: http://instagram.com/strangeparts_com

Music:

Elevation by Gravity (licensed through http://bit.ly/artlist-sp)
Trip the Light - Instrumental by Vikings in Tibet (licensed through http://bit.ly/artlist-sp)
Save It (Instrumental Version) - Chris Coral (licensed through http://bit.ly/epidemic-sp)
Soft Glare - Martin Veida (licensed through http://bit.ly/epidemic-sp)
Pink Butterfly by Marco Martini (licensed through http://bit.ly/artlist-sp)
Dramatic Drone 8 - Jon Bjork (licensed through http://bit.ly/epidemic-sp)

#StrangeParts #iPhoneAdventures #China